in

Lady Gaga cradles THREE Grammys but laments being separated from Bradley Cooper who attends BAFTAs

Lady Gaga proudly showed off the fruits of her musical labour on Sunday night at the Grammy Awards, posing playfully with all three of her brand new gongs – but admitted she wished her A Star Is Born co-star Bradley Cooper was there with her to enjoy it.

The actress scooped two awards for the movie – one for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for Shallow, which she performs in the movie with Bradley, one for Best Song Written For Visual Media [again for Shallow] and a third for Best Pop Solo Performance for her track Joanne.

But the songstress, 32, faced the glory alone, having decided with Bradley, 44, that they would split up on Sunday night due to the Grammy Awards being held on the same night as the BAFTAs – the former taking place in Los Angeles, the latter in London.

Three times a Lady! Gaga proudly showed off the fruits of her musical labour on Sunday night at the Grammy Awards, posing playfully with all three of her brand new gongs - but admitted she wished her A Star Is Born co-star Bradley Cooper was there with her to enjoy it

Three times a Lady! Gaga proudly showed off the fruits of her musical labour on Sunday night at the Grammy Awards, posing playfully with all three of her brand new gongs – but admitted she wished her A Star Is Born co-star Bradley Cooper was there with her to enjoy it

Bradley’s journey across the pond was certainly not wasted – with the actor-turned-filmmaker picking up the award for Original Music, earned by the movie.

The hunky American lost out, however, on the two gongs he was specifically nominated for himself – Best Lead Actor and Best Director.

Nonetheless, the suave star looked thrilled with his BAFTA, posing in London with it, hours before Gaga collected her three prizes. 

Gaga took to Twitter when she learned that A Star Is Born had won it’s BAFTA – uploading a shot of her crying with joy, ahead of getting herself glammed up for the Grammys.

Across the pond: The songstress, 32, faced the glory alone, having decided with Bradley, 44, that they would split up on Sunday night due to the Grammy Awards being held on the same night as the BAFTAs - the former taking place in Los Angeles, the latter in London

Across the pond: The songstress, 32, faced the glory alone, having decided with Bradley, 44, that they would split up on Sunday night due to the Grammy Awards being held on the same night as the BAFTAs – the former taking place in Los Angeles, the latter in London

She captioned the snap: ‘I can’t believe we just won Best Original Music @BAFTA‘s. I wish so much I was there but am at the Grammy’s to show them our love as well.

‘We made a film about music. This means the world to me. Thank u to all our fans we love u so much, we wouldn’t be here without u #BAFTAs [sic].’

When it came her turn to accept the Grammys as night fell in Los Angeles, she said: ‘I wish Bradley was here with me right now, he’s at the BAFTAs in the UK. I know he wants to be here, Bradley I loved singing this song with you.’ 

The pair decided together that Gaga would not attend the BAFTAs in London because of the Grammy clash.

The actress and singer was also up for Best Actress In A Leading Role at the prestigious ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall, with her movie A Star Is Born receiving a total of seven British Academy of Film and Television Awards nominations.

The pop icon – real name Stefani Germanotta – and her co-star Bradley decided to attend one event each, with Gaga heading to the music industry celebration, where she was in fact up for five Grammy gongs. 

Adding to the recognition, A Star Is Born was also nominated in the Best Film, Sound, and Adapted Screenplay categories at the BAFTAs.

A Star Is Born follows Gaga’s character Ally – a girl-next-door who has given up on a music career until she is discovered by grizzled rock star Jackson, played by first-time director Bradley.

The movie has seen immeasurable success by already racking up 51 gongs this award season, before adding to this with Sundays BAFTA and Grammys.

Recently, A Star Is Born scooped two Critics’ Choice awards for Best Actress and Best Song, as well as a Golden Globe for Best Original Song.

The drama has also been nominated for eight Oscars awards, including Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Sound Mixing, Adapted Screenplay, Original Song and Cinematography.

Following the release of the film, Gaga has thanked her co-star Bradley for changing her life.

While collecting her Best Actress prize at the National Board of Review Awards earlier this month, Gaga couldn’t have been more humbled and overjoyed as she took to the stage to deliver a thirteen minute speech.

She began: ‘I would not be standing up here if it weren’t for you, Bradley. Thank you for entrusting me to be the first leading actress in your directorial debut. This is a tremendous honour.

‘Bradley, you truly are a musician. I heard it. I watched it… from the moment you sat at the piano with me and sang, to watching you write songs and watching you create.’

The New York native continued to gush over the American Hustle star: ‘Thank you for believing me. Being the director, visionary, co-star and friend that you have been. 

Grammy Awards 2019: The Winners

 RECORD OF THE YEAR

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER

SONG OF THE YEAR  

This Is America – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) – WINNER

Best New Artist

Dua Lipa – WINNER 

Girl power: British songstress Dua Lipa picked up Best New Artist

Girl power: British songstress Dua Lipa picked up Best New Artist

 Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga – WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

My Way – Willie Nelson – WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album 

Sweetener – Ariana Grande – WINNER

Best Dance Recording 

Electricity – Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER 

Best Dance/Electronic Album 

Woman Worldwide – Justice – WINNER

Fab: Lady Gaga scooped Best Pop Solo Performance for Joanne

Fab: Lady Gaga scooped Best Pop Solo Performance for Joanne

Country Field 

Best Country Solo Performance 

Butterflies — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Tequila – Dan + Shay – WINNER

Best Country Song 

Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER

Best Country Album 

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

Unstoppable: Kacey Musgraves picked up Best Country Solo Performance 

Unstoppable: Kacey Musgraves picked up Best Country Solo Performance 

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album 

Colors – Beck – WINNER

 

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance 

Best Part – H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar – WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges – WINNER – TIE 

How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER – TIE 

Best R&B Song

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – WINNER 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love – The Carters – WINNER

Best R&B Album

H.E.R. –  H.E.R. – WINNER

Victorious: Best R&B Album went to H.E.R. for her eponymous album

Victorious: Best R&B Album went to H.E.R. for her eponymous album

Contemporary Instrumental Field 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band – WINNER 

 

 Rock Field

Best Rock Performance 

When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell – WINNER

Best Metal Performance 

Electric Messiah – High On Fire – WINNER

Best Rock Song

Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) – WINNER

Best Rock Album

From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet – WINNER 

Posthumous: Best Rock Performance went to Chris Cornell for  When Bad Does Good, with his children accepting the award

Posthumous: Best Rock Performance went to Chris Cornell for  When Bad Does Good, with his children accepting the award

Reggae Field 

Best Reggae Album 

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy – WINNER

 

Children’s Field 

Best Children’s Album

All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER

 

Latin Field 

Best Latin Pop Album

Sincera – Claudia Brant – WINNER

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album 

Aztlán – Zoé – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 

¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album 

Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

Well done: Best Reggae Album was won by  Sting & Shaggy for 44/876

Well done: Best Reggae Album was won by  Sting & Shaggy for 44/876

Comedy Field 

Best Comedy Album

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle – WINNER

 

Musical Theater Field 

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist(Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video 

This Is America — Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Music Film

 Quincy — Quincy Jones

 

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER

 

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven LanceLedbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

One to watch: Best Music Video went to This Is America by Childish Gambino 

One to watch: Best Music Video went to This Is America by Childish Gambino 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER

 

Notes Field 

Best Album Notes

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake – WINNER

Best Rap/Sung Performance

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER   

Best Rap Album

Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B – WINNER

 

 

 

  New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

Well deserved: Cardi B picked up Best Rap Album for Invasion Of Privacy

Well deserved: Cardi B picked up Best Rap Album for Invasion Of Privacy

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER 

Earned it: Best Gospel Performance/Song went to Never Alone by Tori Kelly 

Earned it: Best Gospel Performance/Song went to Never Alone by Tori Kelly 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

Best Gospel Album 

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly – WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

Emotional: American Roots Performance went to The Joke by Brandi Carlile

Emotional: American Roots Performance went to The Joke by Brandi Carlile

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance 

The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER 

 Best Traditional Blues Album 

The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

Best Folk Album 

All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

Listen: Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media went to Greatest Showman

Listen: Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media went to Greatest Showman

Spoken Word Field 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER

Music For Visual Media Field 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media 

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

Sweeping the board: Best Song Written For Visual Media went to Shallow

Sweeping the board: Best Song Written For Visual Media went to Shallow

Composing/Arranging Field 

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Spiderman Theme –  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

 

Package Field 

Best Recording Package

Masseducation –  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  – WINNER

Talented: Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical went to Pharrell Williams

Talented: Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical went to Pharrell Williams

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER  

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: 

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

 

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER 

Best Choral Performance

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER

Best Classical Instrumental Solo 

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER 

 

2019 BAFTA WINNERS

Best Film

Black KkKlansman

Green Book

The Favourite

WINNER: Roma

A Star Is Born

Outstanding British Film  

Beast 

Bohemian Rhapsody 

WINNER: The Favourite 

McQueen 

Stan & Ollie 

You Were Never Really Here 

Best Actor in a Leading Role 

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Christian Bale – Vice

WINNER: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Steve Coogan – Stan and Ollie

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Lavish: Olivia Colman is nominated for Best Leading Actress, while Rachel Weisz is also up for Supporting Actress

Lavish: Olivia Colman is nominated for Best Leading Actress, while Rachel Weisz is also up for Supporting Actress

Best Actress in a Leading Role 

Glenn Close – The Wife

Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Viola Davis – Widows

Best Direction  

 Black KkKlansman

Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 

Adam Driver – Black KkKlansman

WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell – Vice

Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Winner this time? Gaga will again compete with Glenn Close for The Wife, who beat her at the Golden Globes result

Winner this time? Gaga will again compete with Glenn Close for The Wife, who beat her at the Golden Globes result

Best Actress in a Supporting Role 

Amy Adams – Vice

Claire Foy – First Man

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Margot Robbie – Mary, Queen of Scots

WINNER: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Outstanding Debut by a British Director, Writer or Producer

Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo 

WINNER: Beast – Michael Pearce and Lauren Dark 

A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly 

Pili – Leanne Welham and Sophie Harman

Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham and Jacqui Davies 

Best Film Not in the English Language

Capernaum 

Cold War 

Dogman 

WINNER: Roma 

Shoplifters 

Legendary: Incredibles 2 will compete for Best Animated Film

Legendary: Incredibles 2 will compete for Best Animated Film

Best Short Film

WINNER: 73 Cows

Bachelor

The Blue Door

The Field

Wale

Best Short Animation

I’m OK

Marfa

WINNER: Roughhouse

Best Animated Film

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

British hope: Christian Bale is the favourite to take home Leading Actor for playing Dick Cheney (above) in Vice

British hope: Christian Bale is the favourite to take home Leading Actor for playing Dick Cheney (above) in Vice

Honoured: While Bohemian Rhapsody was snubbed for Best Film, Rami Malek will compete for Leading Actor 

Honoured: While Bohemian Rhapsody was snubbed for Best Film, Rami Malek will compete for Leading Actor 

Best Documentary

WINNER: Free Solo

McQueen

RBG

They Shall Not Grow Old

Three Identical Strangers

Best Cinematography

Bohemian Rhapsody

Cold War

The Favourite

First Man

WINNER: Roma

Best Sound

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody

First Man

Mission: Impossible – Fallout

A Quiet Place

A Star Is Born

Best Film Music

BlackkKlansman

If Beale Street Could Talk

Isle of Dogs

Mary Poppins Returns

WINNER: A Star Is Born

Important: Peter Jackson's acclaimed war film They Shall Not Grow Old is up for Best Documentary

Important: Peter Jackson’s acclaimed war film They Shall Not Grow Old is up for Best Documentary

Best Production Design

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

WINNER: The Favourite

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma

Best Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Bohemian Rhapsody

WINNER: The Favourite

Mary Poppins Returns

Mary Queen of Scots

Best Editing

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

First Man

Roma

WINNER: Vice

Best Special Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War

WINNER: Black Panther

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

First Man

Ready Player One

Nods: A Star Is Born has scored the same number of BAFTA nominations as its rival Bohemian Rhapsody, with seven chances

Nods: A Star Is Born has scored the same number of BAFTA nominations as its rival Bohemian Rhapsody, with seven chances

Best Makeup and Hair

Bohemian Rhapsody

WINNER: The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Stan & Ollie

Vice

Best Original Screenplay

Cold War

WINNER: The Favourite

Green Book

Roma

Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: BlacKkKlansman

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

First Man

If Beale Street Could Talk

A Star Is Born

BAFTA Rising Star Award  

WINNER: Letitia Wright

Lakeith Stanfield

Barry Keoghan

Cynthia Erivo

Jessie Buckley

 

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Thailand election 2019: Princess disqualified from prime minister bid

Woman’s horrific injuries after boyfriend tried gouge her eyes out with broom in terrifying 90-minute attack